Loading...
Privacy Statement2019-02-18T11:43:53+00:00

Privacy Statement

Company data
My name is Astrid Amels and my company is named 040taaldiensten. The company is located at the address Tivolilaan 31, 5645 GD Eindhoven, the Netherlands. The company can be reached at telephone number +31 (0)6-23524806 or via e-mail address astrid@040taaldiensten.nl.

Privacy of the website
The website of 040taaldiensten contains social media features, such as shortcuts to my profile on Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These features are provided by third parties, namely the social media platforms themselves (Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter). If and when data are collected this way, the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms will apply.

The personal data that the company processes
I only process the following data:
Your name and/or the name of your company;
Your address and/or the address of your company;
Your e-mail address and/or the e-mail address of your company;
Your telephone number and/or the telephone number of your company;
Your bank account number and/or the bank account number of your company;
Your company’s VAT number;
Any personal data that are stated in the documents that I have to process for you (diploma, certificate of conduct, birth certificate, marriage certificate, etc.).

Purpose of processing the data
I need these data to submit offers, enter into and perform agreements for translation services, etc., and to keep the corresponding records. In addition, I can also use your address details to send you a Christmas card.

Legal basis for processing these data
I need these data for the execution of an agreement between us, to comply with a statutory obligation, or for the representation of a legitimate interest. For example:
– invoicing is a legal requirement, so I need to keep your invoices;
– maintaining a company’s e-mail address is necessary for the performance of an agreement;
– retaining translated documents may be necessary for my business operations or may be in your interest if you need an additional copy at a later date.

Retention period
I will retain your data as long as we maintain a business relationship, but at least for as long as is required by law. If you have indicated that you no longer wish to use my services, I will destroy your data, unless I am not allowed to do so by law or if I need these data for legal proceedings.

Method of data storage
Your data are stored on my computer, on an external hard drive and on CD-ROM. They are all properly secured using a firewall and commercial antivirus software. In addition, a daily back-up of my files is made via AHSAY Online Backup, which back-up is made on a server in a data centre in the Netherlands.

Sharing data
I will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these data if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. I will conclude a sub-processor agreement with parties that process your data on my instructions in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. I will remain responsible for these processing operations.

Complaints
If you do not agree with the manner in which I handle your data, you may lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

Asking for consent
I will always ask for your consent to process your data. I will do that during our first contact. This is also stated in my General Terms and Conditions. In addition, processing is implied if you ask me to provide you with a translation service.

Withdrawing consent
You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any given time. In that case, I will immediately delete your data. However, this means I will not be able to carry out any more assignments for you.

Accessing data
You may ask me which data I have saved about you at any given time. I will respond as quickly as is feasible for me.

Changing data
You may ask me to change your data at any given time. I will comply with your request as soon as is feasible for me – usually the same or the next day, unless in case of a weekend, holiday, period of illness or another form of absence.

Deleting data
You may ask me to delete your data at any given time. I will respond to your request as soon as is feasible for me – usually the same or the next day, unless in case of a weekend, holiday, period of illness or another form of absence. However, this means I will not be able to carry out any more assignments for you. When I actually delete your data depends on any legal requirements. For example, if I carried out an assignment for you, but did not yet report the earnings from it to the tax authorities, or if the tax assessment for the year in which I carried out the assignment is not yet final. In the meantime, however, I will no longer process your data, other than for the relevant statutory purpose.

Transferring data
If you wish to switch to another supplier, you may ask me to provide you with all the data that I have about you so that you can take this data to that new supplier. However, this does not apply to any translations that I have kept; these will be removed but not transferred.

Automatic processing
Your data will not be processed automatically, but only manually, by me personally.

Contact details of the person responsible for privacy and data protection
The person responsible for privacy and data protection at my company is me: Astrid Amels. My contact details are the same as those of my company (see above).

Changing the privacy statement
040taaldiensten reserves the right to change this privacy statement if laws and regulations or services require this.

Privacy Statement

Company data
My name is Astrid Amels and my company is named 040taaldiensten. The company is located at the address Tivolilaan 31, 5645 GD Eindhoven, the Netherlands. The company can be reached at telephone number +31 (0)6-23524806 or via e-mail address astrid@040taaldiensten.nl.

Privacy of the website
The website of 040taaldiensten contains social media features, such as shortcuts to my profile on Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These features are provided by third parties, namely the social media platforms themselves (Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter). If and when data are collected this way, the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms will apply.

The personal data that the company processes
I only process the following data:
Your name and/or the name of your company;
Your address and/or the address of your company;
Your e-mail address and/or the e-mail address of your company;
Your telephone number and/or the telephone number of your company;
Your bank account number and/or the bank account number of your company;
Your company’s VAT number;
Any personal data that are stated in the documents that I have to process for you (diploma, certificate of conduct, birth certificate, marriage certificate, etc.).

Purpose of processing the data
I need these data to submit offers, enter into and perform agreements for translation services, etc., and to keep the corresponding records. In addition, I can also use your address details to send you a Christmas card.

Legal basis for processing these data
I need these data for the execution of an agreement between us, to comply with a statutory obligation, or for the representation of a legitimate interest. For example:
– invoicing is a legal requirement, so I need to keep your invoices;
– maintaining a company’s e-mail address is necessary for the performance of an agreement;
– retaining translated documents may be necessary for my business operations or may be in your interest if you need an additional copy at a later date.

Retention period
I will retain your data as long as we maintain a business relationship, but at least for as long as is required by law. If you have indicated that you no longer wish to use my services, I will destroy your data, unless I am not allowed to do so by law or if I need these data for legal proceedings.

Method of data storage
Your data are stored on my computer, on an external hard drive and on CD-ROM. They are all properly secured using a firewall and commercial antivirus software. In addition, a daily back-up of my files is made via AHSAY Online Backup, which back-up is made on a server in a data centre in the Netherlands.

Sharing data
I will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these data if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. I will conclude a sub-processor agreement with parties that process your data on my instructions in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. I will remain responsible for these processing operations.

Complaints
If you do not agree with the manner in which I handle your data, you may lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

Asking for consent
I will always ask for your consent to process your data. I will do that during our first contact. This is also stated in my General Terms and Conditions. In addition, processing is implied if you ask me to provide you with a translation service.

Withdrawing consent
You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any given time. In that case, I will immediately delete your data. However, this means I will not be able to carry out any more assignments for you.

Accessing data
You may ask me which data I have saved about you at any given time. I will respond as quickly as is feasible for me.

Changing data
You may ask me to change your data at any given time. I will comply with your request as soon as is feasible for me – usually the same or the next day, unless in case of a weekend, holiday, period of illness or another form of absence.

Deleting data
You may ask me to delete your data at any given time. I will respond to your request as soon as is feasible for me – usually the same or the next day, unless in case of a weekend, holiday, period of illness or another form of absence. However, this means I will not be able to carry out any more assignments for you. When I actually delete your data depends on any legal requirements. For example, if I carried out an assignment for you, but did not yet report the earnings from it to the tax authorities, or if the tax assessment for the year in which I carried out the assignment is not yet final. In the meantime, however, I will no longer process your data, other than for the relevant statutory purpose.

Transferring data
If you wish to switch to another supplier, you may ask me to provide you with all the data that I have about you so that you can take this data to that new supplier. However, this does not apply to any translations that I have kept; these will be removed but not transferred.

Automatic processing
Your data will not be processed automatically, but only manually, by me personally.

Contact details of the person responsible for privacy and data protection
The person responsible for privacy and data protection at my company is me: Astrid Amels. My contact details are the same as those of my company (see above).

Changing the privacy statement
040taaldiensten reserves the right to change this privacy statement if laws and regulations or services require this.